PDBEB Courses 2020/2021 - Neuronal circuits & behavior

Date & Time

05/04/2021 - 09/04/2021

Registation

No Mandatory

Deadline : 29/03/2021

Register

Aim

Location: Online

Registration is mandatory here
Deadline for registration: March 29, 2021

Coordinator:
João Peça - (jpeca@uc.pt)

Lecturers
João Peça, CNC & FCTUC, University of Coimbra  
Ana Luisa Carvalho, CNC & FCTUC, University of Coimbra
Ana Luísa Cardoso, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Mónica Santos, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Catarina Seabra, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Joana Guedes, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Emanuel Ferreira Fernandes, CNC & FMUC, Universidade de Coimbra
Carolina Kunicki, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Pedro Filipe Martins, DArq, University of Coimbra

Teaching assistants
Tiago Reis, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Marcos Gomes, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra
Pedro António Ferreira, CNC & IIIUC, University of Coimbra

Invited Speakers
Ira Milosevic, University of Oxford
Rui Oliveira, Instituto Superior de Psicologia Aplicada
Luisa Pinto, ICVS, University of Minho
Luisa Lopes, IMM, University of Lisbon
Joana Ferreira, University of Bordeaux
Tobias Boeckers, Ulm University

Link for the Lecturers:
https://videoconf-colibri.zoom.us/j/82787951081

Program

COURSE SYLLABUS

April 5
09.45h - 10.00h Structure of the Course; Q&A – João Peça
10:30h - 11.30h Optogenetics and Neuronal Circuit Manipulation – João Peça
11:30h - 12:30h Circuit dysfunction in neurodevelopmental disorders  – João Peça
14.00h - 16.00h Electrophysiology Whole-Cell Recordings (Practical lecture) - Joana Guedes
16:15h - 17:15h Survival Surgery and Craniotomies (Practical lecture) - Marcos Gomes, Tiago  Reis, Ana Luisa Cardoso

April 6
9.00h - 10.00h Principles of in vivo recordings - Emanuel Ferreira Fernandes
10.00h - 11:00h A Gradient of Hippocampal Inputs to the Medial Mesocortex - Emanuel Ferreira  Fernandes 
11:00h - 12:00h Fronto-parieto-occipital cortical circuits in tactile discrimination  – Carolina  Kunicki
14.00h - 16.00h Lab talks: Optogenetics and Behavioral analysis using open source 
software (Practical lecture) - Pedro Ferreira, Tiago Reis, João Peça
16.15h - 17.15h Visualising complex data (Practical lecture) - Pedro Filipe Martins 

April 7
09:00h - 10.00h Synaptic dysfunction in neuropsychiatric disorders - Ana Luísa Carvalho
10:00h - 11.00h NMDA receptors dynamics and nanoscale organization: shaping synaptic 
plasticity - Joana Ferreira
11.00h - 12.00h Neurobiology of Aging - Luísa Lopes
14.00h - 15.30h Seminar - Tobias Boeckers
15.30h -  Work on Grant proposal

April 8
09:00h - 10.00h Stress and neuronal circuits - Luísa Pinto
10:00h - 11.00h Lab Talks: Brain organoid models in neuropsychiatry research - Catarina Seabra
11.00h - 12.00h Brain circuitry of anxiety and fear - Mónica Santos
14.00h - 15.30h Of Fish and Flies: searching for the biological basis of sociality in two model  organisms - Rui Oliveira
15.30h -  Work on Grant proposal

April 9
09:30h - 10.30h Lab Talks: Neuroimmune remodelling of cerebellar circuits - Joana Guedes
10.30h - 11.30h The influence of early life stress on mPFC circuits and animal behavior - Ana  Luísa Cardoso
14.00h -15.30h Seminar - “Improving synaptic transmisson in failing brain” - Ira Milosevic
15:45h -  Grant presentation and discussion

Student Assignments:
Students (in groups) will prepare a grant proposal based on original papers that will be proposed to them. On April 9th, students will present and discuss their proposal. Throughout the course the students will meet with tutors to discuss the grant proposal.

Documents

We use cookies to improve your visit to our website.